Home
track and field header.jpg
State Champs.jpg 
3 Team, 43 Event, and 62 Individual
State Championships!

 
Girls 2015 CSML Champions!
Boys 2015 CSML Runner-ups!
Girls 2015 State 3rd Place Overall
  
ryan cook.jpg       david Krumland.jpgtucker.jpg
 
Ashlyn Hare photo2.jpgAdrian Bruckner photo2a.jpg

 
 
Congratulations to STATE CHAMPIONS Ryan Cook (High Jump 2011 and 2012), David Krumland (Pole Vault 2011),
Tucker Hamilton (3200m 2013), Ashlyn Hare (High Jump 2015) and Adrian Bruckner (Discus 2015)
​  
PRE-SEASON TRACK
Pre-season track is free and offered every week  day from now until season starts! Meet outside the weight room at 3 PM.

M-W-F from 3-4:30 with Coach Rex
T-Thurs from 3-4:30 with Coach Coomes

 

 

NEWS​
2015 CSML Championships!

Girls are League Champions!

Boys took 2nd place overall!

Both the boy’s and girl’s track and field teams performed very well at the Colorado State Championships!  Rampart had 14 state qualifiers in 11 different events and scored in all but 3 events! Only the top 18 athletes in the State are invited to compete!

 
Dallas Lille finished 9th in the discus  (ranked 18th)

 
Xavier Bishop-Falu finished 6th in the 110 meter high hurdles (ranked 18th)

 
Connor McCabe, just a freshman, finished 13th in the 2 mile (ranked 17th)

 
Julia Bannerot was 12th in the 100 meters (ranked 17th)

 
The 4x100 team of  Leslie Reyes, Julia Bannerot, Anthonnette Bishop-Falu, and Tianna Terrell were 14thwhile the same team was 7th in the Sprint Medley (ranked 16th and 13th respectively)

 
Ashlyn Hare was 5th in the triple jump

 
Tianna Terrell was 3rd in the 300m hurdles

 
August Raskie was 4th in the discus and 2nd in the shot put

 
Kiara Kearney was 2nd in the high jump

 
And continuing the long list of Rampart state champions, Rampart adds two more state champions to the list this year in Adrian Bruckner in the discus and Ashlyn Hare in the high jump!

 


In addition, after winning the CSML championship, the girls placed 3rd overall as a team in Colorado, trailing just Cherokee Trail and Fort Collins.
 
 

 Content Editor ‭[2]‬

​RHS TRACK & FIELD HANDBOOK

 2016 Track and Field Handbook.pdf

 

​THIS WEEK

 
Practice from 3:10-5:30 on the track.
Practice Saturday (3/5) from 10am-12pm.

 
 
 

 

​COACHING STAFF
​Head Coach:                Robert Young

Assistant Coaches:    John Sheveland   Steve Rex   Pat Bloemen  Whitney Torres   Andrew Koziuk